top of page

The Beat Calendar: 10/25 - 10/22

By Elizabeth "Liz" Baldino


Wednesday, October 25th


DIVISION by River Morel

When: All day

Where: Forum Art Space

What: Attend a student-run art show in the Forum Art Space.


Campus Crunch

When: 3 PM

Where: The Hub

What: Come enjoy some fresh New York State apples by the hub in the name of sustainability and healthy consumption.


In Conversation: Romuald Hazoumè and Christa Clarke

When: 4 PM - 5 PM

Where: Neuberger Art Museum

What: Join artist Romuald Hazoumè and curator Christa Clarke in a conversation about Romuald Hazoume: The Fâ Series.


Lecture by Erika Ranee

When: 5 PM

Where: Perception Lab (VAB 1016)

What: Join Erika Ranee in a conversation about her work and life.


Flow Yoga Foundations

When: 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM (Weekly)

Where: Harbor Center (Fort Awesome)

What: Attend a weekly beginner yoga class to calm and focus your mind


Durst Distinguished Lecture Series: A Conversation with Graham Rayman and Reuven Blau

When: 6 PM

Where: Humanities Theatre

What: Join the authors of Rikers: An Oral History in a talk about their work and life.


Ecstasy Expedition: Dive into Pleasure

When: 7 PM - 8 PM

Where: Lighthouse Lounge (Fort Awesome Rm. 138)

What: A discussion led by a Community Health Organizer from Planned Parenthood hosted by the Alternative Center.


Heroes of The Fourth Turning

When: 7:30 PM

Where: CMFT (Rm. 2043)

What: Join Acting Company 48 in a performance written by Will Arbery and directed by James Dean Palmer.


The Trick to Resume Writing Internships

When: 7 PM - 8 PM

Where: Alumni Village Residental Office

What: Learn to build and curate your resume for internships from the Alumni Apartment Community.


Disney Movie Night

When: 7:30 PM - 9 PM

Where: Alumni Village Apartment Community

What: Come in pajamas and have a comfy movie night watching beloved Disney movies.


Mocktail Mixer

When: 8 PM - 9 PM

Where: Central 1st Floor B Lounge

What: Learn how to make mocktails and socialize with peers.


FMS Screening Series: Woodlands Dark & Days Bewitched

When: 8:30 PM

Where: CMFT 0065

What: Come watch weekly screenings programmed by faculty and students in the School of Film and Media Studies.


Planned Parenthood Movie Night: JUNO

When: 8 PM

Where: Humanities Lecture Hall (1042)

What: Join Planned Parenthood in a screening and discussion of the movie JUNO.


Thursday, October 26th


Hatha Yoga

When: 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Where: Harbor Center Rm. 135 (Fort Awesome)

What: Join a session of yoga and practicing breathing techniques.


Home: Reception and Show

When: 6 PM

Where: Multicultural Center (Fort Awesome)

What: Art Exhibit for students of any medium answering the question, “What does home mean to you?”


Decorate the Stood

When: 7 PM - 9 PM

Where: The Stood

What: Decorate the Stood for Halloweekend and carve pumpkins.


Indie Rockin Halloween

When: 8 PM

Where: Whitsons


Grunge Night

When: 8 PM - 10 PM

Where: The Stood (Whitsons)


Pre-Halloween Rave

When: 9:30 PM

Where: Cinema Room


Fucking A

When: 7:30 PM

Where: Center for Film, Media, and Theatre Building Rm. 2043

What: Acting Company 48 and Theatre Design/Technology puts on a remix of The Scarlet Letter.


Escape The Night

When: 10 PM

Where: The Forum Art Space (The Stood)



Friday, October 27th


Cricket, Curry, and Conversation!

When: 4 PM

Where: Humanities Lecture Hall

What: Come watch a showing of 83 and enjoy Indian food after for a discussion.


Knit, Crochet, Relax

When: 4 PM - 5 PM (Weekly)

Where: Lighthouse Lounge, Fort Awesome Rm. 138

What: Join Dr. Shanaz Moudud in a creative space to unwind and create.


PuddyCat, Marblo, 2/14, Mother Cabrini

When: 7 PM

Where: The Stood (Whitsons)


Heroes of The Fourth Turning

When: 7:30 PM

Where: CMFT (Rm. 2043)

What: Join Acting Company 48 in a performance written by Will Arbery and directed by James Dean Palmer.


Interactive Movie Night: Hocus Pocus

When: 8 PM - 10 PM

Where: The Great Lawn

What: Interactive showing of Hocus Pocus with snacks and a raffle to win the vinyl of the soundtrack to the second movie.


Fall Fest Line-up Announcement

When: 1 Am

Where: The Stood (MainStage)


Halloweekend After Party

When: 1 AM

Where: The Free Store (Above D-Hall)

What: Join the Free Store and Dub Club for a Haloweekend after party.


Saturday, October 28th


Heroes of The Fourth Turning

When: 1:30 PM

Where: CMFT (Rm. 2043)

What: Join Acting Company 48 in a performance written by Will Arbery and directed by James Dean Palmer.


Fucking A

When: 7:30 PM

Where: Center for Film, Media, and Theatre Building Rm. 2043

What: Acting Company 48 and Theatre Design/Technology puts on a remix of The Scarlet Letter.


Jazz Recital

When: 7:30 PM

Where: Music Building Recital Hall

What: A Jazz Recital based on the journey and feeling of falling in love.


QPOC Halloween Ball: Vampires VS Slayers

When: 10:50 PM - 1:50 AM

Where: The Stood (MainStage)

What: Hosted by QPOC with Dj set by Shad Deso.


OAPIA’S Fright Night

When: 10 PM - 1:30 AM

Where: Southside


OAPIA’S Haunted Mansion at Southside

When: 11 PM

Where: Southside



Sunday, October 29th


Fullbright Hays Conference

When: 12:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Where: Neuberger Museum of Art

What: A conference exploring the culture of Benin.


Swap Shop

When: 3 PM - 5 PM

Where: Olde Residence Hall

What: Swap or donate your old clothes within your community.


Frightening Stood Flea

When: 4 PM - 8 PM

Where: The Stood


Mystical Halloween Party

When: 5 PM - 7 PM

Where: The Olde Backyard

What: Join the Outdoors Club for a costume contest and to watch the sunset.


Dia De Los Muertos

When: 7 PM - 8:15 PM

Where: Multicultural Center (Fort Awesome)

What: Enjoy hot cocoa and traditional Mexican sweet bread while you learn about Dia De Los Muertos.


38 views

Comments


bottom of page